General Information

If you plan to invite someone for a meeting or conference in Denmark. Make sure to check if they need a visa before they travel.

 

Visumservice can assist companies in Denmark who needs to invite a business contact to Denmark.

 

 

Who must apply for a Schengen visa to visit Denmark?

 

People from countries outside the EU/EAA area might need a visa to visit Denmark. Exceptions are made for nationals of countries with an agreement for waiving the visa requirement. For a complete list of of countries who need and do not need a Schengen visa to travel to Denmark, please click here.


Someone from a country with visa requirement to Denmark, can apply for a visitor’s visa (Schengen C-visa). With a visitor’s visa you can visit the Schengen area for up to 90 days within a 180 days period.

  1. Step 1: The inviting company in Denmark fills the request form here.

     

    Visumservice will contact the applicant and have them fill a simplified application form.

    Visumservice will asses the requirements, complete the application documents, and make sure to book an appointment for the applicant (if applicable). The inviting company will receive information about the letter of invitation and other documents that might apply.

     

    Step 2: Submitting the application

    The applicant will have to appear in person to submit biometrics, supporting documents and  passport at an Embassy or visa centre in the home country. We will send the information the applicant need for his or her appointment and what documents to bring. The applicant will have to pay a service fee to the Embassy or visa centre.

     

    Please keep in mind that lacking documentation in the application may lead to longer processing time and in some cases a rejection of the application.

     

    Step 3: Application results and return of passport

    The applicant will be able to pick up the passport at the same place as for the appointment or have it returned by courier (depending on location). It is recommended that the applicant bring important documents like travel medical insurance and invitation for the travel to Denmark.


     

     

    General requirements for the applicant

    • Passport valid for at least three months after the end of your visit. The passport must be issued within the last ten years.

    • Valid travel insurance policy

    • Letter of invitation

    • Proof of solvency

    • The applicant must not be subject to a prohibition against entry to Denmark or Schengen.

    • If the applicant has been in the Schengen area in the last 90 days, kindly check when it is possible for the applicant to re-enter, and how many days he or she can stay in Schengen. Please use the visa calculator to check this (ec.europa.eu) .

     

    Remember

    • If you plan to travel in and out of Schengen, you must state in the application form that you want several entries. This must also be supported in the letter of invitation and itinerary.

    • If you plan to visit several Schengen countries in the course of one trip, you must submit your application to the embassy or consulate of the country that is your main destination.

    • You cannot work while you are visiting Denmark on a visitor's visa (some exceptions might apply).

    • You cannot get a visitor's visa to apply for a residence permit in Denmark. For more information click here.

     

     

    Case processing times and case handling

    The processing time of a Schengen visa depends on each individual case. However, applicants should always apply several weeks before the intended journey. Applications for Schengen visas can be submitted at the earliest 90 days before the planned travel date, and at the latest 15 days before the planned departure date.  

     

    The processing time after the appointment at the Embassy or visa centre will vary between 7 to 60 days according to location and complexity. On average an application for a business visa should receive an answer within business 15 days.

     

     

    Visumservice processing fee:

    • From 2000,- DKK ex. VAT